Within every contract, the parties involved in the relationship have duties and obligations they owe one another.
[…] As one author puts it:

The purchase of such insurance provides peace of mind and security in the event the insured is unable to work. To protect those interests it is essential that an insurer fully inquire into possible bases that might support the insured’s claim and it cannot reasonably and in good faith deny payments to its insured without thoroughly investigating the foundation for its denial.1

Statutes, case law, and treatises will all tell you the same thing: An insurer confronted with a claim owes the insured a duty to investigate the claim fully and fairly.

In Florida, § 624.155 governs bad faith insurance claims. Section 624.155 provides that an insurer has acted in bad faith if it has “[n]ot attempt[ed] in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for [the insured’s] interest.” § 624.155(1)(b). While this does not expressly state that an insurer must fully investigate the claim in good faith, it could easily be implied; and caselaw helps clear that up.