“The most definitive characteristic of an insurance agent is his authority to bind his principal, the insurer.”5 In addition, look for “a notice of agency appointment on file with the Department of Insurance.”6

Reformation is always a highly factual question that requires careful review of the legal authorities. It is always advisable to consult with an attorney experienced in that area before demanding the insurance company reform the policy, to ensure the demand is made as best it can be.
_____________________________________
1 Section 3399 states, “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.”
2 Jones v. First Am. Title. Co. (2003), 107 Cal.App.4th 381, 388.
3 Schools Excess Liab. Fund v. Westchester Fire Ins. Co. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1284.
4 Nat’l Auto. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Indus. Acc. Comm. (1949) 34 Cal. 2d 20, 24-25 (emphasis added).
5 Marsh & McLennan of Cal., Inc. v.