In other words, in Henkel, the court ruled that, under common law principles, the policyholder’s assignment of a Contingent Benefit under a liability policy was not valid or enforceable, despite the fact that the respective loss had already occurred.

Henkel remained the law in California with respect to post-loss assignments of Contingent Benefits until the court was asked to review the same question in Fluor—except in Fluor, the court was asked to consider that question in light of section 520 of California’s Insurance Code. That section states: “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.” Although section 520 was in effect at the time the court decided Henkel, neither party addressed section 520 and the court did not consider that statute when it reached its decision based on common law principles.