…most, if not all, insurers do not. In a Hitchcock-like voice, “this is a cautionary tale.”
[…] Mr. Doe was blindsided by the insurer’s denial of the ordinance or law coverage needed to effectuate roof replacement. Why was Mr. Doe blindsided? Because the insurer did not, prior to binding Mr. Doe’s dwelling policy, offer ordinance or law coverage to him or obtain his written rejection of such coverage. Why did the insurer behave this way? The insurer contended that dwelling policies are not subject to Section 627.7011’s pre-binding requirements (a/k/a/ policyholder safeguards). The insurer’s tunnel-vision, of course, was focused on Subsection 5 of Section 627.7011, which provides that
(5) This section does not:
(a) Apply to policies not considered to be ‘homeowners’ policies,’ as that term is commonly understood in the insurance industry.
And, not surprisingly, the insurer contended that “homeowners’ polices” are commonly understood to include only HO (insert number) policies.