…most, if not all, insurers do not. In a Hitchcock-like voice, “this is a cautionary tale.”
[…] I believe, however, that “homeowners’ policies” are commonly understood to include all kinds of residential insurance policies, and it seems the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation shares my belief.
It appears the Legislature may have heard the OIR, at least a little bit. The above-hyperlinked OIR article was written in January 2006. In 2006, the Florida Insurance Code (Florida Statutes, Title XXXVII, Ch. 624-651) was amended to include a definition of “homeowner’s insurance.” More specifically, Subsection 5 was added to Section 631.54 and provides that “homeowner’s insurance” is “personal lines residential property insurance coverage that consists of the type of coverage provided under homeowner’s, dwelling, and similar policies for repair or replacement of the insured structure and contents, which policies are written directly to the individual homeowner.”
Statutory construction and legislative intent arguments, however, should be your last resort. Your first resort is to heed this cautionary tale so as to avoid having the wool pulled over your eyes during the pre-binding process.