Q: After I have filed a claim and the insurance company must pay, when should I be paid?

A: If an insurer notifies you that they will pay a claim or part of a claim, they must do so within a specific amount of time. Under Texas law, they cannot continue to delay payment.

Section 542.057 of the Texas Statutes states that:

  • An insurer must generally pay the accepted claim “no later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” In fact, if an insurer fails to do so, you may be entitled to damages.7

In short, insurance companies have a duty to promptly complete their investigations, make claim determinations, and pay claims. In most cases, the insurance company’s determination should be made within 60 days.