“Lifted shingle" damage occurs when high winds break the watertight seal on roof shingles and tear them partially — but not fully — away from the roof.
[…] According to the article, Mr. Cox is investigating over 300 claims that were allegedly not adjusted properly. The news gets even worse for policyholders in Texas. State Farm Lloyds recently announced that it submitted a rate filing to the Texas Department of Insurance; its customers may pay twenty percent more for their homeowners insurance.

State Farm Lloyds claims the rate increase is due to the rising cost of claims and rising roof prices.

The good news for Texas policyholders is that Texas Statute §541.003 provides that “a person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.”

Chapter 541 prohibits the following conduct:

  1. §541.051. Misrepresentation Regarding Policy or Insurer;
  2. §541.052. False Information and Advertising;
  3. §541.053. Defamation of Insurer;
  4. §541.054. Boycott, Coercion, or Intimidation;
  5. §541.055. False Financial Statement;