So I sued Lloyds and we are about to get paid all of the hold back, plus 18% interest for a year, plus my attorney fees.

I have had other public adjusters say that they thought Lloyds was allowed to delay a bit because they were in the UK. That is not completely true. In a previous version of this blog I mistakenly cited Texas Insurance Code Section 542.057(a) to the effect that Lloyds had five business days after date of notice is made to pay the claim. However, one of my very worthy opponents in this business, Paige Jones at Phelps Dunbar, was kind enough to point out that Section 542.057(c) applies to Lloyds. That section provides:

If the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the 20th business day after the notice or the date the act is performed, as applicable.2

Therefore, if Lloyds agrees to pay a claim (or part of a claim) then is has twenty business days to pay it. If not, then it owes Prompt Payment Act damages of 18% interest.