The insured need only prevail on the § 1115 claim to receive twice the covered insurance benefit.

However, lawyers for policyholders should consider asserting all possible claims against the insurer, including the statutory claims, breach of contract, bad faith, and a request for punitive damages, especially when an insurer’s actions during litigation (including actions of the insurer’s counsel) may warrant punitive damages. Punitive damages include the potential for treble damages.

Potential Treble Damages

C.R.S. 13-21-102(1.5)(a) provides:

A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and after the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. After the plaintiff establishes the existence of a triable issue of exemplary damages, the court may, in its discretion, allow additional discovery on the issue of exemplary damages as the court deems appropriate.