In support, the Court quoted Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Mallett, 7 So.3d 552, 556 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009), which Chip discussed in Prejudgment Interest Following A Wrongful Denial.

The appellate court emphasized the fact that Citizens timely paid the appraisal award during the policy loss payment provision, but the Court did not address Florida Statute §627.70131(5)(a) in the opinion. (Similarly, in Alberto Jugo v. American Security Insurance Company, No. 3D09-3246 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011) there was no discussion of this statute). The pertinent part of §627.70131 states:

Insurer’s duty to acknowledge communications regarding claims; investigation
(5) (a) Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of a property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay such claim or a portion of the claim is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. Any payment of a claim or portion of a claim paid 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or paid more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, shall bear interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured shall select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection shall not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.

Similarly, the Court did not address whether the insurer’s refusal to pay any amount beyond its own estimates for several years after the date of loss constitutes a “wrongful refusal to pay” that would subject the insurer to liability for prejudgment interest from the time of the loss.