Property insurance policies typically contain a “Mortgage Clause” condition that reads along these lines (bear with me, the condition is a bit wordy):
[…] In short, if an attorney acts as a de facto claim adjuster on behalf of the insurer, a policyholder immersed in litigation is entitled to discover various (if not all) documents generated by or involving the attorney. Now I expound, starting with a factual illustration from the Pacific Northwest and ending with a string cite of Florida authority that Florida policyholder attorneys might find useful.

Continue Reading Insurance Policy Conditions (a/k/a/ Land Mines): Part 24 – The Discovery Ramifications of An Insurer’s Attorney’s De Facto Claim Adjustment

Section 627.70131(5)(a) of the Florida Statutes reads:

Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of such claim made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured shall select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.

Does this statute bear on an insured’s compliance with policy conditions? There is a dearth of published decisions regarding the application of Section 627.70131(5)(a), but that will not keep me from offering my thoughts.