Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006 states, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] Michigan policyholders are entitled to timely payment of property insurance benefits. Many insurers take extraordinary measures to delay, deny, and underpay claims leaving policyholders in vulnerable positions. An insurance company’s statutory responsibility to pay interest on delayed claim payments incentivizes insurers to promptly settle viable property insurance claims.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s insurance contract . . . the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s insurance contract . . . 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
. . . .
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s insurance contract. . . The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss.
Insurance companies must provide policyholders with materials constituting a satisfactory proof of loss within 30 days from the date the insured reports the claim.1
The 12% interest rate set forth in Mich. Comp.