Failure to plead a demand for prejudgment interest in a complaint does not waive entitlement. Section 5-12-102 contains no pleading requirement. Rather:
[…] Claimants are entitled to 8% statutory interest per annum compounded annually, which accrues from the date the moneys are wrongfully withheld and becomes due on the date payment is issued or the date judgment is entered, whichever occurs first.8

Section 5-12-102 should be considered in evaluating Colorado first-party property claims and aiding those in the uphill battle of obtaining wrongfully withheld policy benefits.

Comment below if there is a particular state you would like me to discuss in an upcoming post.
____________________________
1 Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a).
2 C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1)(a) (2018).
3 See Thompson v. Catlin Ins. Co. (UK) Ltd., No. 16SC916, 2018 WL 6442674 (Colo. Dec. 10, 2018) (“A wrongful withholding only requires the failure to pay or deliver money or property when there is an obligation to do so.”).
4 Id.
5 Id. (quoting Mesa Sand & Gravel Co. v. Landfill, Inc., 776 P.2d 362, 364 (Colo. 1989)).
6 Id. (The Colorado statute simply refers to money “[t]hat has been wrongfully withheld.”); see also Beren v. Beren, 349 P.3d 233, 246 (Colo. 2015) (noting that section 5-12-102 codified the doctrine of moratory interest in contract and property damage cases.).
7 Id.; see also Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Ross, 180 P.3d 427, 436 (Colo. 2008) (“[S]ection 5-12-102 . . . governs the award of prejudgment interest in non-personal-injury cases.”).
8 C.R.S. § 5-12-102(b).