In Parrish Chiropractic Centers, P.C. v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company,1 the Supreme Court of Colorado outlined the law concerning AOBs:
[…] Additionally, in My Roofer, “[the] Roofer brought this lawsuit and assert[ed] two claims against State Farm: a breach of contract claim and a statutory bad faith claim for unreasonable denial of benefits under §§ 10-3-1115 and -1116, C.R.S. 2015.”6 State Farm challenged the roofer’s ability to bring the bad faith claims stating that the bad faith statutes were personal to the policyholders and thus, were not assignable. The court disagreed and held, “a repair vendor who provides services on behalf of an insured — such as a roofing contractor — is a first-party claimant under § 10-3-1115. And, under § 10-3-1116(1), a “first-party claimant … whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”