In Parrish Chiropractic Centers, P.C. v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company,1 the Supreme Court of Colorado outlined the law concerning AOBs:
[…] So both federal cases avoided the first-party claimant issue and simply assumed that the right to pursue the statutory penalty had been “assigned,” and then applied the analytic framework from Kruse v. McKenna, 178 P.3d 1198 (Colo. 2008), in which the Colorado Supreme Court held that a statutory penalty cannot be assigned under Colorado law.

But the Court of Appeals explicitly held in Larson that a repair vendor who provides services on behalf of an insured — such as a roofing contractor — is a first-party claimant under § 10-3-1115. And, under § 10-3-1116(1), a “first-party claimant … whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”

I am duty-bound to apply the precedent set by the Court of Appeals. See C.A.R. 35(e) (“Opinions designated for official publication [by the Court of Appeals] must be followed as precedent by all lower court judges in the state of Colorado.”).