After the plaintiffs initially reported their claim to the defendant, an adjuster from the Federal Emergency Management Agency (“FEMA”) inspected the property:
[…] In filing their motion to dismiss, the defendant relied on the January 14, 2013 denial letter as the date starting the one-year limitations period, stating that the plaintiffs’ lawsuit, filed fifteen months later, was time barred.

In opposition to Defendant’s motion, Plaintiffs also include an April 19, 2013 letter from FEMA to Plaintiffs, acknowledging receipt of Plaintiffs’ proof of loss and partially denying Plaintiffs’ asserted losses.

The statute which governs all plaintiffs’ claims under the NFIP is 42 U.S.C. § 4072; the pertinent section of the statute states:

[T]he Administrator shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in the controversy.2

The defendant argued that the January 14, 2013 letter “constituted a ‘notice of disallowance or partial disallowance.’” Countering that argument, plaintiffs’ argued that the statute of limitations would not run until one year after April 19, 2013, when their proof of loss was denied.