This Court finds no authority indicating that either the Conyers’ insurable interest or the mortgagee’s right to receive insurance proceeds has been extinguished by the subsequent foreclosure proceedings. Thus, Balboa is not entitled to summary judgment on this issue.

If you find yourself in the position where your insurance company has denied your property damage claim on the basis that you lack an insurable interest in the property, you should consult with an experienced policyholder attorney for an opinion.


1 Fla. Stat. § 627.405(2).
2 Fla. Stat. § 627.405(3).
3 See Section 627.405(1) Florida Statutes (which sets forth who has standing to sue under an insurance contract: “[n]o contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.” (Emphasis Added)
4 935 F. Supp. 2d 1312 (M.D. Fla. 2013).
5 Conyers, at 1315-16 (Emphasis added).