The Mallett holding is fairly simple:
[…] See Argonaut Ins. Co. v. May Plumbing Co., 474 So.2d 212 (Fla.1985).

Obviously, the two cases cannot be reconciled. The issue will undoubtedly need resolution. Insurers should not feel they are safer to delay payment on this issue and escape the payment of interest. As discussed in Recent Third District Court Of Appeal Ruling Regarding Entitlement To Prejudgment Interest Following An Appraisal Award In Florida, Florida Statute §627.70131(5)(a), provides:

Insurer’s duty to acknowledge communications regarding claims; investigation.

(5) (a) Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of a property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay such claim or a portion of the claim is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. Any payment of a claim or portion of a claim paid 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or paid more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, shall bear interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured shall select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection shall not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.