However, the insurer had issued a denial letter to Mr. Jugo for the “supplemental” claim.

In Jugo, the Court stated:

In the absence of some contract provision or statute to the contrary—and none is apparent on this record—the insured is not entitled to pre-judgment interest on the supplemental amount of the appraisal award as computed from the date of the insured loss.

The Court affirmed the trial court’s denial of Mr. Jugo’s motion for prejudgment interest. Interestingly enough, there is no discussion or acknowledgement of Florida Statute §627.70131(5)(a), which provides:

Insurer’s duty to acknowledge communications regarding claims; investigation.

(5) (a) Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of a property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay such claim or a portion of the claim is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. Any payment of a claim or portion of a claim paid 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or paid more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, shall bear interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured shall select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection shall not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.

This statute took effect in July 2007, which may have been before the insurer reached its decision on Mr. Jugo’s “supplemental” claim, and it is surprising that this statutory provision was not discussed in the Court’s analysis in the opinion.