In Florida, the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association (FIGA), was created by statute to pay claims to policyholders if their insurers become insolvent. The FIGA Act, §631.54(3) defines a covered claim as:

[A]n unpaid claim, including one of unearned premiums, which arises out of, and is within the coverage, and not in excess of, the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this part applies, issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and the claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event or the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this state.
 

In a recent case, FIGA appealed a trial court’s final judgment awarding attorney’s fees of $29,300 to the insureds in their action related to Hurricane Charley. FIGA argued that it does not have to pay the attorney’s fee award since it was not a covered claim pursuant to the FIGA Act.