The statute governing non-assignability clauses is Georgia is Ga. Code Ann., § 33-24-17, and it states as follows:
[…] In Georgia, the contract is king and its terms will be upheld. “It is axiomatic that parties are bound by the terms of their insurance contracts. [] Contractual limitations are valid and will be enforced by the courts. [] Most significantly, Georgia law expressly provides that insurers may limit the assignability of rights under polices through the use of non-assignability clauses.”1

The statute governing non-assignability clauses is Georgia is Ga. Code Ann., § 33-24-17, and it states as follows:

A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms. Subject to its terms relating to assignability, any life or accident and sickness policy issued under the terms of which the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request of the policy owner may be assigned either by pledge or by transfer of title by an assignment executed by the policy owner alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not the pledgee or assignee is the insurer. Any assignment shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment until the insurer has received at its home office written notice of termination of the assignment or pledge or written notice by or on behalf of some other person claiming some interest in the policy in conflict with the assignment.

However, as we have seen in some other states, so long as the assignment takes place after a loss, the claim can be assigned without the consent of the insurer. Back in 1905, the Supreme Court of Georgia addressed this issue and held: