Insurance policies are complicated enough without getting into what law from what state will apply. Some policies have a special “choice of law” or “governing law” provision that allows the parties to agree that a particular state’s laws will be used to interpret the agreement even if the insured lives in a different state.

In New York, General Obligations Law § 5-1401 was passed by the New York Legislature in 1984 to allow parties without New York Contacts to choose New York law to govern their contracts. The statute provides:

The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars…may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.

Most contracts for property insurance carry a policy limit at $250,000 or above for building or personal property coverage. That makes most insurance policies fall within the purview of the statute.